Past State Scribes

Year
Name Chapter
1926-1927
Paul D. Richardson Philadelphia
1927-1928
W. Alfred Baker Duquesne
1928-1929
W. Alfred Baker Duquesne
1929-1930
Edward H. Hyde Chartiers
1930-1931
Samuel H. Murdock McKeesport
1931-1932
Robert Garber Homestead
1932-1933
Oliver H. Kean, Jr. North Boroughs
1933-1934
J. Brooke Mosley, Jr. Friendship-Bray
1934-1935
Charles Beckwith Penn-Centre
1935-1936
Scott M. Mills Norristown
1936-1937
Robert H. McIntyre Friendship-Bray
1937-1938
William J. McCulley Lancaster
1938-1939
August C. Essman Germantown
1939-1940
James W. Beaver Knapp
1940-1941
James H. Clause Wilbur
1941-1942
William G. Garsed Susquehanna
Historical note: In 1943, annual meetings of PA DeMolay (and with them, the election of SMC’s) were temporarily suspended due to W.W.II – no SMC’s were elected until 1951, when eastern and western PA, which had been divided into 2 separate jurisdictions, were reunited as one.
1951-1952
James R. Petzold Knapp
1952-1953
Earle R. Sweikert, Jr. Pilgrim
1953-1954
C. Elmer Havey, Jr. Homestead
1954-1955
Frederick W. Sinn, Jr. Friendship-Bray
1955-1956
David W. Salinger Oriental
1956-1957
Ernest O. Frey Friendship-Bray
1957-1958
David P. Nick Erie
1958-1959
Donald B. Hoffman, Jr. Allentown
1959-1960
Dennis J. Sander South Hills
1960-1961
Robert H. Jacobs Friendship-Bray
1961-1962
Dennis B. Null Lorraine
1962-1963
Galen J. Wertz Valley Forge
1963-1964
Robert K. Pollard Knapp
1964-1965
Thomas C. McEnteer Crusade
1965-1966
Wayne Sinclair Kiski Valley
1966-1967
Joseph N. Peters Germantown
1967-1968
C. Greer Bailey, Jr. Westmoreland
1968-1969
Don L. Tietbohl Williamsport
1969-1970
Michael D. Murray, III Tancred
1970-1971
P. Franklin Hartzel, Jr. Augusta
1971-1972
Todd E. Brookhart Lorraine
1972-1973
Darryl R. Sycher Allentown
1973-1974
Dennis J. Ferguson Erie
1974-1975
David L. Zeiders West Shore
1975-1976
Thomas W. Rowe Lorraine
1976-1977
Kenneth B. Rizzo Friendship-Bray
1977-1978
Harry G. Camic McKeesport
1978-1979
John E. Hester West Shore
1979-1980
Stephen J. Geib Templar
1980-1981
Edward J. White Allentown
1981-1982
Eric M. Ullom Joppa
1982-1983
Dale A. Nelson Cloister
1983-1984
Jess A. Leidig, III George Washington
1984-1985
Mark D. Siple Bethany
1985-1986
Peter S. Seibert Pilgrim
1986-1987
Kenneth D. Jones Chester
1987-1988
Robert W. Smith Fay-West
1988-1989
Steven J. Smith Lancaster
1989-1990
Wade H. Cruse, II Allentown
1990-1991
John E. Murtland, Jr. Joppa
1991-1992
Kris G. Sabin Fidelity
1992-1993
A. Nathaniel Croumer Elizabethtown
1993-1994
Michael D. Martin Elizabethtown
1994-1995
Kevin Jeffreys Northwestern
1995-1996
Robert R. Nye, Jr. Elizabethtown
1996-1997
Matthew Brinton Allentown
1997-1998
Jason Chalecki Elizabethtown
1998-1999
John Saltzgueber Somerton
1999-2000
Ravi Shah Allentown
2000-2001
Jason Green Mountain Laurel
2001-2002
Benjamin Babb Lincoln
2002-2003
vacated
2003-2004
Justin Dunmire Crusade
2004-2005
David Labagh Elizabethtown
2005-2006
Jacob Palo Erie
2006-2007
Alex Swift Northeast
2007-2008
Ryan Davidson Steel City
2008-2009
Matthew Blaisdell Riverside
2009-2010
Alexander Rauschenberger Lorraine
2010-2011
Anthony J. Kallhoff George Washington
2011-2012 Alexander P. Temple Susquehanna
2012-2013
Isaac W. Holtzer Westmoreland
2013-2014
Eric M. Dye Allentown
2014-2015
Anthony Trento Freedom
2015-2016
Aaron Muldowney Carlisle