Guild of the Leather Apron

guild

The Guild of the Leather Apron, also known as the Advisor of the Year Award, is designed to give singular recognition to a DeMolay Advisor who in the past year has made outstanding contributions to the growth and success of the Order of DeMolay, especially within a local Chapter.

The honor may be conferred upon any DeMolay Advisor, regardless of Masonic affiliation.

Below is a biography of the most current recipient as well as a listing of all those who have been previously recognized.

2017 RecipientMomLarkin1

“Mom” Jeanine Larkin has been an Advisor for Pennsylvania DeMolay and Pilgrim Chapter since 2001. “Mom” Larkin is known for making sure the young men and women are in a safe DeMolay environment in her role as the Director of Health and Safety. She has given numerous health, safety and hygiene talks to provide guidance to the young men and women during DeMolay weekends. Congratulations “Mom” Larkin on being this years Guild of the Leather Apron Recipient.

Past Recipients

Year
Recipient
Chapter
2016 Louis E. GrowMiller PA DeMolay
2015 Jay W. Smith PA DeMolay
2014 Johnny B. Salter Erie
2013 Randy C. Knapp Pilgrim
2012 Gregory S. Schaeffer Elizabethtown
2011
Eric B. Blew
Allentown
2010
Mary Ann Wagner
Lorraine
2009
Lee L. Cram, Jr.
Somerton
2008
Samuel C. Williamson
PA DeMolay
2007
Ken Walkling
Freedom
2006
Barbara DiMario
Chester-Pike
2006
J. Michael Larkin
Pilgrim
2005
Brent D. Richards
PA DeMolay
2004
Raymond W. Gottschall, III
Reading
2003
Richard D. Snyder
Riverside
2002
Charles W. Schaeffer
Elizabethtown
2001
John J. Colaianne
Lincoln
2000
Garfield R. Beynon, Jr.*
Crusade
1999
Not awarded
1998
Jess A. Leidig
George Washington
1997
Rick S. Freedman
Friendship-Bray
1996
Charles E. Runyan
Templar
1995
Christopher M. Brumbach
Reading
1994
Thomas R. Labagh
Elizabethtown
1993
James J. Reed*
Fayette
1992
Richard N. Fitzsimmons
Erie
1991
Curtis R. Rauschenberger
Lorraine
1990
James T. Clancy
Somerton
1989
David W. Berry
Clearfield
1988
Jon C. Yon
al-Aksa
1987
Terry A. Porterfield
Fay-West
1986
H. Nolan Leid
Cloister
1985
J. Franklyn Runkle, Jr.*
Pilgrim
1984
Herbert C. Wolstencroft, Jr.
Fidelity
1983
Charles A. Pass
West Shore
1982
P. Franklin Hartzel, Sr.*
Augusta
1981
Earl G. Hasenauer*
Lafayette
1980
Theophilus J. Kern*
Friendship-Bray
1979
Donald L. Myers*
Indiana
1978
Clayton N. Berry*
Kane
1977
Charles J. Meek*
South Hills
1976
Mark E. Barnhart
Westmoreland
1975
Edward M. Laskey, Jr.*
Reading
1974
Jack W. Evans, Jr.
Reading
1973
William M. Glose, III
Allentown
1972
Nils C. Noaker*
Carlisle
1971
Eldon V. Sturrock
Erie
1970
Frank W. Mitman*
Hugh DePayens
1969
Ward A. Kerr*
Philadelphia
1968
Andrew W. Kredel*
Beaver Valley
1967
Paul D. Fisher
Reading
1966
Robert F. Stark
Chester
1965
George W. Cromlish
Templar
1964
Harold F. Shunk
Wilbur
1963
James E. Sawyer*
West Shore
1962
William C. Graham*
Lorraine
1961
Wilbur L. Minich*
Pilgrim

*Deceased